Whilst every care has been taken to produce the information on this web site, Power Partners Australia Pty Ltd does not guarantee the accuracy of the information.


Subject to any terms implied by law and which cannot be excluded, Power Partners Australia Pty Ltd is not responsible for any loss, damage, cost or expense incurred by you as a result of any error, omission or misrepresentation in relation to this site.


All information regarding Power Partners Australia Pty Ltd products can be withdrawn or changed without notice.


Privacy Policy

Power Partners Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 61 190 937 630) is bound by the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988. These requirements, as set out in the National Privacy Principles, govern how an organisation should collect, use, keep, secure and disclose personal information. We are also bound by other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information.


This Privacy Policy outlines our information handling practices for protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information.


Commitment to Privacy

Power Partners Australia Pty Ltd takes privacy issues seriously and is committed to safeguarding all personal information we may collect or hold in respect of any individual. We respect your privacy and will ensure that we act in accordance with the requirements of the National Privacy Principles at all times.


Collection of Personal Information

In carrying on our business, it is necessary for us to collect certain personal information from you in order to provide you with a specific product or service.

In general, the information we collect comprises your name, address, contact details.

Normally, most personal information is provided to us by your insurance company as part of assessing and completing a repair claim.


We do not generally collect sensitive personal information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or associations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.


If you provide incomplete or inaccurate information, we may not be able to provide you with the product or service required.


Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information is collected to establish a mutually beneficial relationship and provide you with access to our products and services. It is treated confidentially and used for the purpose for which it was collected or for a related purpose which may include:

- Helping to identify and carry out services in relation to an insurance claim including the organisation of trades and professionals .

Where we use third party suppliers to perform specific activities on our behalf, these suppliers act as our agents and are bound by confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements and will not use personal information about you except for the purpose for which we supply it.


Except where required by law, we only disclose personal information to third parties with your express or implied consent. We do not disclose names and addresses to third parties for their own use or for the purpose of direct mailing.

We may, from time to time, use your personal information to inform you of new products and services that may be of interest to you. You can choose not to receive any direct marketing information from us at any time by contacting the Credit Union either in writing or by telephone.


Accuracy of Personal Information

We rely on the accuracy of the information that you provide us or is provided to us from your insurance company. We encourage you to keep us informed of any changes to your personal information.


Security of Personal Information

We take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Only authorised personnel have access to your personal information.

Personal information is only kept as long as it is needed for the purpose it was collected. When it is no longer needed it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.


Access to Personal Information

You may request access to your personal information at any time. Upon request, we will provide you with such access wherever possible and within a reasonable time. There will be no fee for accessing your personal information however, depending on the nature of the information sought, a fee may apply to cover our costs of collating and despatching the information. You will be advised at the time of the request if any fee is applicable.


Resolving Privacy Issues

If you feel that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, you can lodge your concern by contacting the Privacy Officer at:


The Privacy Officer

Power Partners Australia Pty Ltd Limited

PO Box 525

Moonee Ponds VIC 3039


More Information

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or would like more information on our information handling practices, please contact our Privacy Officer referred to above.